Introduction

In pursuance of its Action Plan for performance evaluation, assessment and accreditation and quality up-gradation of institutions of higher education, the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), proposes that every accredited institution should establish an Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) as a post-accreditation quality sustenance measure. Since quality enhancement is a continuous process, the IQAC will become a part of the institution’s system and work towards realisation of the goals of quality enhancement and sustenance. The prime task of the IQAC is to develop a system for conscious, consistent and catalytic improvement in the overall performance of institutions. For this, during the post-accreditation period, it will channelize all efforts and measures of the institution towards promoting its holistic academic excellence.

The work of the IQAC is the first step towards internalization and institutionalization of quality enhancement initiatives. Its success depends upon the sense of belonging and participation it can inculcate in all the constituents of the institution. It will not be yet another hierarchical structure or a record-keeping exercise in the institution. It will be a facilitative and participitative voluntary system/unit/organ of the institution.

Objective

The primary aim of  IQAC is

  • To develop a system for conscious, consistent and catalytic action to improve the academic and administrative performance of the institution.
  • To promote measures for institutional functioning towards quality enhancement through internalization of quality culture and institutionalization
    of best practices.

Strategies

IQAC shall evolve mechanisms and procedures for

a) Ensuring timely, efficient and progressive performance of academic, administrative and financial tasks;

b)  The relevance and quality of academic and research programmes;

c)  Equitable access to and affordability of academic programmes for various sections of society;

d) Optimization and integration of modern methods of teaching and learning;

e)  The credibility of evaluation procedures;

f)  Ensuring the adequacy, maintenance and proper allocation of support structure and services;

g) Sharing of research findings and networking with other institutions in India and abroad.

Functions

Some of the functions expected of the IQAC are:

  1. Development and application of quality benchmarks/parameters for various academic and administrative activities of the institution;
  2. Facilitating the creation of a learner-centric environment conducive to quality education and faculty maturation to adopt the required knowledge and technology for participatory teaching and learning process;
  3. Arrangement for feedback response from students, parents and other stakeholders on quality-related institutional processes;

d)  Dissemination of information on various quality parameters of higher education;

e)  Organization of inter and intra institutional workshops, seminars on quality related themes and promotion of quality circles;

f)  Documentation of the various programmes/activities leading to quality improvement;

g)  Acting as a nodal agency of the Institution for coordinating quality-related activities, including adoption and dissemination of best practices;

h) Development and maintenance of institutional database through MIS for the purpose of maintaining /enhancing the institutional quality;

i)   Development of Quality Culture in the institution;

j)   Preparation of the Annual Quality Assurance Report (AQAR) as per guidelines and parameters of NAAC, to be submitted to NAAC.

Benefits

IQAC will facilitate/ contribute

  1. Ensure heightened level of clarity and focus in institutional functioning towards quality enhancement;
  2. Ensure internalization of the quality culture;

b)    Ensure enhancement and coordination among  various activities of the institution and institutionalize all good practices;

c)   Provide a sound basis for decision-making to improve institutional functioning;

d)   Act as a dynamic system for quality changes in HEIs;

e)  Build an organised methodology of documentation and internal communication.


MEMBERS FROM THE MANAGEMENT

Sl. No Name Designation
1 Dr.Biju Ramesh Chairman, RIET
2 Mrs.Reshma B Ramesh Director, RIET

MEMBERS FROM ADMINISTRATION AND EXTERNAL

Sl.No Name Designation
1 Ajay Krishnan Prakash Vice Chairman, RIET
2 Mrs. Megha B Ramesh Associate Director, RIET
3 Dr. K C Raveendranathan Principal, RIET
4 Dr. K Balan Vice Principal, RIET
5 V K Mathews Founder and Executive Chairman of The IBS Group(Industrialist)
6 Dr. K P Sudheer Professor, Civil Engineering, IIT Madras (Academician)

MEMBERS FROM TEACHING FACULTY

Sl.No Name Designation
1 Dr. MD Sreekumar HOD, ME.
2 Dr. Rajesh S. Pyngavil HOD, MBA
5 Mrs. Sangeetha Shibu HOD, CSE.
6 Mrs. Shaleena Ambujan HOD, EEE.
7 Mr. Sathesh Raja N HOD, AO.
8 Mrs. Asha Rani HOD, Applied Science.
14 Mr. Ramu HoD In-charge & Assistant professor, ECE
9 Mr. Dhanesh M L IQAC Co-ordinator-Assistant Professor, EEE
10 Mr. Bibin Thomas Assistant Professor, AO
11 Mrs. Remya V R Assistant Professor, CE
12 Mrs. Lekshmi Sasidharan Assistant professor, CSE
13 Mrs. Divya M L Assistant professor, EEE
15 Mrs. Geethanjali M N Assistant professor, Applied Science
16 Mr. Joe Jeba Rajan Assistant Professor, ME
17 Dr. Priya Prasad Assistant Professor, MBA
18 Ms. Praseeda Krishnan Assistant Professor, ECE

COMMON COMMITTEES

NSS

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K.C. Ravindranathan Principal
Convenor Mr. Asok  R ME
Member Mr. Sree Mahesh M.P ME
Member Mr. Mahesh A G EEE
Member Mrs. Remya V.R CE
Member Mrs. Rakhi J.H CE
Member Mr. Nivin Fransis AO
Member Mr. Binoy  CSE

STUDENTS’ WELFARE

Designation  FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K.C. Raveendranathan Principal
Convenor Mrs. Sangeetha Shibu HoD, CSE
Member Mrs. Asha Rani Applied Science
Member Mr. Nandhu B ECE
Member Mrs. Nithya S CE
Member Mr. Niju V S ME
Member Mrs. Neethi Madhavan AO
Member Mrs. Divya M L EEE

GENERAL & ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K.C. Raveendranathan/ Dr.K. Balan Principal/Vice Principal
Convenor Mr. Harisankar US ME
Member Mr. Gopa Krishna M. Raj ECE
Member Mr. Nivin Fransis AO
Member Ms. Rejani G.S CE
Member Ms. Lekshmi Sasidharan CSE
Member Ms. Shaleena Ambujan EEE
Member Mr. Anilkumar App.Sci.
Member Ms. Jincy Raj S MBA

TIME TABLE

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K Balan Vice Principal
Convenor Ms. Nandu B ECE
Member Ms. Neethi Madhavan AO
Member Ms. Vishagini CSE
Member Ms. Rejani.G.S CE
Member Mr. Benny T K ME
Member Ms. Shaleena Ambujan EEE
Member Ms. Divya M.L EEE
Member Ms. Asha Rani App.Sci.
Member Mr. Sreeraj ME

ADMISSION

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Mr. SS Jayachandran Administrative Officer
Convenor Ms. Faci P Public Relations Officer
Member Mr. Bibin Thomas AO
Member Ms. Remya V R CE
Member Ms. Dhanya R Prathap CE
Member Ms. Sreedevi R Prasad CSE
Member Mr. Binoy CSE
Member Mr. Ramu.R ECE
Member Mr. Nandu B ECE
Member Mr. Dhanesh M L EEE
Member Ms. Varsha Viswam EEE
Member Ms. Bindhu S S ME
Member Mr. Benny T K ME

EXTRA CURRICULAR / CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITY COMMITTEE

Designation  FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. KC Raveendranathan Principal
Convenor Ms. G Keerthana Krishnan AO
Member Mr. K. Sudarsanan Director, Physical Education
Member Ms. Deepthi Sudhi CE
Member Ms. Vishagini CSE
Member Ms. Krishnapriya T Nair ECE
Member Ms. Varsha Viswam EEE
Member Mr. Sreedev C L ME
Member Mr. Anilkumar App. Sci.
Member Dr. Priya Prasad MBA

PURCHASE

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Mr. SS Jayachandran Administrative Officer
Convenor Mr. Ratheesh I ECE
Member Ms. Greeshma V S AO
Member Ms. Nithya S CE
Member Ms. Sree Devi CSE
Member Ms. Divya M.L EEE
Member Mr. Anuraj ME
Member Ms. Nayana S Rajeev MBA

PLACEMENT

Designation  FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K.C. Raveendranathan / Dr. K. Balan Principal/Vice Principal
Convenor Mr. Shaan RS MBA
Member Ms. Faci P Public Relations Officer
Member Mr. Bibin Thomas AO
Member Ms. Deepthi Sudhi CE
Member Mr. Ramu R ECE
Member Ms. Jincy Jesudasan CSE
Member Ms. Varsha Viswam EEE
Member Mr. Krishna Kumar ME

PLANNING & EVALUATION (BUDGET COMMITTEE)

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. KC Raveendranathan Principal
Convenor Mr. Satheesh Raja AO
Member Dr. MD Sreekumar ME
Member Dr. Rajesh Pyngavil MBA
Member Ms. Remya V R CE
Member Ms. Sangeetha Shibu CSE
Member Mr. Ramu R ECE
Member Ms. Shaleena Ambujan EEE
Member Ms. Asha Rani App. Sci.

STUDENTS GRIEVANCES REDRESSAL COMMITTEE

Designation  FACULTY NAME DEPT.
Chairperson Dr. K.C. Raveendranathan Principal
Convenor Ms. Gayathri UV CE
Member Ms. Shaleena Ambujam EEE
Member Ms. Remya V.R. CE
Member Mr. Jinu Raj CSE
Member Mr. Niju V.S. ME
Member Ms. Resmi Sasidharan App.Sci
Student Member Archana Asok S5 EEE
Student Member Anoop P. MBA T4
Student Member Aravind Chandra S7 ECE
Student Member Mohammed Mustaffa S5 Aero
Student Member Dhanushma Prathap S7 ME

RESEARCH, CONSULTANCY, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT & TRAINING PROGRAMS

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K Balan Vice Principal
Convenor Dr.Geethanjali M.N App.Sci
Member Dr. M D Sreekumar HoD ME
Member Dr. Rajesh Pyngavil MBA
Member Ms. Sangeetha Shibu CSE
Member Ms. Bindhu SS ME
Member Mr. Prasanth R EEE
Member Mr. Rathnavel S AO
Member Ms. Rejani GS CE
Member Ms. Athira T ECE

ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE

Designation  FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K.C. Raveendranathan Principal
Member Dr. K. Balan Vice Principal
Convenor Dr. MD Sreekumar HOD ME
Member Dr. Rajesh Pyngavil HOD MBA
Member Dr. Priya Prasad MBA
Member Mr. Ramu R. ECE
Member Ms. Athira T. ECE
Member Mr. Jinu Raj  CSE
Member Ms. Sreedevi R. Prasad CSE
Member Ms. Remya V.R. CE
Member Ms. Dhanya Prathap CE
Member Mr. Manoj A. ME
Member Mr. Niju.V. S. ME
Member Ms. Shaleena Ambujan EEE
Member Mr. Dhanesh M.L. EEE
Member Mr. Nivin Francis AO
Member Mr. Rathnavel AO
Member Ms. Reshmi Sasidharan AS
Member Ms. Asharani V.S. AS

IEDC / START-UP

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K. Balan Vice Principal
Convenor Mr. Prasanth R. EEE
Member Ms. Gayathri UV CE
Member Mr. Jinu Raj  CSE
Member Mr. Ratheesh I. ECE
Member Mr. Asok R. ME
Member Ms. Keerthana Krishnan AO
Member Mr. Shaan R.S. MBA

MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE COMMITTEE

Designation  FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K. Balan Vice Principal
Convenor Mr. Ajesh Mohandhas CSE
Member Ms. Rakhi CE
Member Mr. Bibin Thomas AO
Member Mr. Ramu R ECE
Member Ms. Divya M.L EEE
Member Mr. Anuraj.A.R ME

ALUMNI

Designation  FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K.C. Raveendranathan Principal
Convenor Ms. Keerthana Krishna AO
Member Ms. Geethu CE
Member Ms. Vishagini CSE
Member Mr. Nandhu B. ECE
Member Ms. Varsha V EEE
Member Mr. Sree Mahesh M.P. ME
Member Ms. Greeshma V.S. AO
Member Mr. Scaria Thomas MBA

EXAM CELL / COMMITTEE

Designation  FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K.C. Raveendranathan Principal
Convenor Mr. Gopakrishna M. Raj ECE
Member Ms. Rakhi J. H. CE
Member Mr. Jinu Raj  CSE
Member Mr. Ratheesh I. ECE
Member Mr. Bibin Thomas AO
Member Mr. Harisankar U.S. ME
Member Mr. Vishnu Asokan MBA

PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson  Dr. K.C. Raveendranathan Principal
Convenor Mr. Joe Jeba Rajan ME
Member Ms. Nithya CE
Member Ms. Jincy Jesudasan CSE
Member Mr. Nandhu B ECE
Member Ms. Varsha Viswam EEE
Member Ms. Neethi Madhavan AO
Member Mr. Sreedev C.L ME

JOURNAL / MAGAZINE / HANDBOOK / NEWSLETTER

Designation  FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K Balan Vice Principal
Convenor Ms. Asha Rani Applied Science
Member Ms. Greeshma.V.S AO
Member Ms. Sree Lekshmi CE
Member Ms. Beena K R CSE
Member Ms. Krishna Priya ECE
Member Ms. Varsha Viswam EEE
Member Ms. Bindu S S ME
Member Dr. Vishnu Asokan MBA

WEBSITE

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. KC Raveendranathan Principal
Covenor Ms. Sangeetha Shibu CSE
Member Ms. Rakhi J.H CE
Member Mr. SreeMahesh ME
Member Mr. Nivin Francis AO
Member Ms. Beena K R CSE
Member Ms. Athira T ECE
Member Ms. Varsha Viswam EEE
Member Mr. Anoop R MBA

WOMEN’S GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE

Designation FACULTY NAME DEPARTMENT
Chairperson Dr. K C Raveendranathan Principal
Convenor Ms.Jincy Jesudasan CSE
Member Ms. Remya V R CE
Member Ms. Bindu S S ME
Member Ms. Neethi Madhavan AO
Member Ms. Shaleena Ambujan EEE
Member Dr. Priya Prasad MBA
Student Member Faiza S S5 CSE 
Student Member Reshma S S7 CSE 
Student Member Anisha Ambili T4 MBA

ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE

SL. NO. Role NAME Designation
1 Chairperson Dr.K C Raveendranathan Principal
2 Member Dr.K Balan Vice Principal
3 Convenor Mr. Gopakrishna.M.Raj Assistant Professor,ECE
4 Member Dr. Rajesh Pyngavil HOD ,MBA
5 Member Dr. M D Sreekumar HOD,ME
6 Member Mrs.Shaleena Ambujan HOD i/c,EEE
7 Member Mr.Sathesh Raja N HOD i/c,AO
8 Member Dr. V T Gopa Kumar HOD ,ECE
9 Member Mrs. Asha Rani HOD,Applied Science.
10 Member Mrs.Sangeetha Shibu HOD ,CSE
11 Member Mr. M Sugathan Nagaroor,Panchayat Ward Member.
12 Member Mr.Vijaya Kumar Reporter,Manorama
13 Member Mr.Sajeev S President,Powrasamithi,Nedumparampu
14 Member Mr.Anil Kumar M Circle Inspector,Attingal.
15 Member Mrs.Pushpa Bai PTA,Vice President.
16 Member Mr. S S Jayachandran Administrative Officer.
17 Member Mr.Ajay Kumar Estate Manager
18 Member Mr. P Buvenendran Warden,Mens Hostel.
19 Member Mrs.Jayalekshmi Amma Warden,Ladies Hostel.
20 Member Mrs.Divya M.L Assistant Professor, EEE.
21 Member Mr.S.Ratnavel Assistant Professor,AO.
22 Member Saari Priya Assistant Professor,ME.
23 Member Mr.Manoj A Assistant Professor,ME.
24 Member Mrs.Lekshmi Sasidharan Assistant Professor,CSE.
25 Member Mr.Jinu Raj  Assistant Professor,CSE.
26 Member Mrs.Remya V.R Assistant Professor,CE.